Award Winners - Texas Funeral Directors Association

Award Winners

Ed C. Smith Lifetime Achievement Award

NAME YEAR
Bill Vallie 2022
James Broussard 2021
Jim Lucas 2020
John Grimes 2019
Wayne Giese 2018
Bob Smiley 2017
Robert "Robby" Bates, CFSP 2016
Robert "Bob" Earthman 2015
Don Beaty 2014


Embalmer of the Year

NAME YEAR
Jason Horn | Ephraim Saenz 2022
Wade Wilson 2021
Michael Gaskins 2020
   

 
Funeral Director of the Year                    

NAME      YEAR
E. Gene Allen, CFSP, CPC 2022
W. Scott Smith 2021
Tim Baker 2020
Lois Nelson 2019
Jeffrey Nobles 2018
Jack Sawyer 2017
Shannon Sturms 2016
Dudley Chandler 2015
Andy Graves 2014
Troy Finch 2013
Gary Shaffer 2012
Charles W. Smith 2011
Craig Melancon 2010
William C. "Bill" Pennington 2009
William F. "Bill" Baker 2008
Percy Parsons 2007
Adrian Handley 2006
Bob Bartley 2005
Larry Lange 2004
John M. Grimes 2003
John Snider 2002
Ollie Schaetter 2001
Lois Villasenor 2000
Wayne Giese 1999
Max Martinez 1998
Joel Levingston 1997
Mike L. Lemons 1996
Armand Joseph Parrish, Jr. 1995
M. H. (Hank) Schmidt, Jr. 1994
Wendell Wallace 1993
Chester Nobles 1992
Roy A. Nail 1991
Robert N. Bates 1990
Ben F. Brown 1989
Doris P. Kinney 1988
Wendell Dodds 1987
James N. Lucas 1986
Robert G. Duncan 1985
John C. Pope 1984
Charles S. Kelley 1983
Malcolm Robertson 1982
Groner Pitts 1981
James B. Earthman 1980
Harold C. Saunders 1979
Joe A. Myers 1978
Melvin R. Storm 1977
G. C. Hubbard  1976
E. C. Harper, Sr. 1975
John R. Hamil 1974
M. Watson Frazar 1973
James M. Clay 1972

 

Supplier of the Year

NAME   YEAR
Nancy Roark 2022
Micah Abshier 2021
Bobby Winn 2020
Steve Coker 2019
Jennifer Braun 2018
Ruben Ontiveros 2017
James "Jim" Hartung 2016
Michael Dolan 2015
Matt Boyd 2014
Sherry Rountree 2013
Kimball Scott 2012
Tom McGrew 2011
Carroll Perkins 2010
James W. (Jim) Lomax 2009
Jesse Sims 2008
Doris Sims 2007
Austin Winter 2006
Charles Monroe 2005
Gary Nelms 2004
Rod Fisher 2003
Dan Wright 2002
Jim Maxfield 2001
Jerry Miller 2000
Everette Ballard 1999
Wayne Witherspoon 1998
Joe Brewer 1997
Jim Flippen 1996
Lee Hampton 1995
Jo Ann Jones 1994
Cleone Willingham 1993
Haynie Sides 1992
Chester A. Nowlin 1991
Howard S. Morton 1990
Ethalyn & Lewis Tate 1989
Mack H. Teague 1988
H. Jerry Bonney 1987
Paul E. Bollman 1986
Gerald D. Runnels 1985
Juanita Brock McEntire 1984
W. H. "Dub" Baker 1983
Harwell Barber 1982
W. H. Pierce 1981
Mrs. Rita Barber 1980
George W. Starr 1979

 

Young Funeral Professional of the Year

NAME YEAR
Colby Davis 2022
Abby Shurtz 2021
Jarrah Crotty 2020
Matt Watson 2019
Tiffany Aguila 2018
Matthew Morian 2017
Todd Henderson 2016
Troy Murray 2015
Zach Carnley 2014
Ryan Allen 2013
Paul Beaty 2012